Privacy Policy & Disclaimer


Privacy Policy

The Medication Support and Recovery Service (MSRS) is an initiative of Connect4Health. Connect4Health is a partnership of registered and accredited community health services which includes Access Health and CommunityCarrington Health and Link Health and Community. Connect4Health has partnered with healthability, Inspiro Community Health Service and Banyule Community Health to deliver MSRS. The lead agency is Access Health and Community.

We comply with Victorian and Federal Laws in relation to the collection, use, storage, disclosure, access and correction of the personal and health information we hold. If accessing our health services you will be informed of your rights and responsibilities in relation to sharing your information with us.

What information do we collect from you?

If you choose to submit a referral or online enquiry from the MSRS website, the details you provide will be sent to us so that we can respond to your enquiry.

No other personal information will be collected from you from this website.

How do we collect your information?

The only personal and identifiable information about you that we collect is the information you submit in the referral form on the website.

We will also collect anonymous information from the website, which cannot be linked with you. This might include the number of people who use our website, and whether people using the website rate it as helpful.

How is your information protected?

We take care to ensure your personal information is secure, accurate and complete. We have clear procedures regarding the collection, storage, updating and access rights to your personal information. Information is stored on a secure database.

Who will see my information and what is it used for?

The MSRS will only use your personal information to respond to your enquiry, either via email or telephone. We do not share information about you with other people or organisations without your knowledge and consent, unless we are required to by law. We do not share your information with overseas people or entities. Some information that is de-identified (so it cannot be linked to you) is used to help plan our services and for reporting to our funding bodies. This de-identified information is also used to plan better services for the community. As this information cannot be identified as belonging to you, we are not required to gain your consent to use it in this manner.

Do I have to provide you with all of my information?

No, you have the right to not share some, or all, of the information we request from you.

If you would like to refer you will need to provide us with some contact details to be able to contact you. Alternatively, you can phone us in 1800 931 101 and refer or request information.

Can I access or update my information?

You have the right to access your information and ask for it to be corrected if necessary. Please contact our Privacy Officer on (03) 9810 3000 or email us at privacy@accesshc.org.au to do this. If we do not agree with your request for access to information or request to correct information, we will provide you with a written statement outlining the reason(s) and advise you of the steps to take to appeal the decision if you wish to do so.

More information:

If you have any questions about our privacy practices and the treatment of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on (03) 9810 3000 or email us at privacy@accesshc.org.au

Concerns?

If you feel that your privacy has been compromised, you can make a complaint directly to our Privacy Officer or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

Disclaimer

The Medication Support and Recovery Service (MSRS) website is not a substitute for medical advice. While the MSRS makes every effort to ensure that the information is accurate and up to date, we cannot guarantee the accuracy of information on the website. Nothing on this website is medical advice, and it is not a substitute for advice from your health or medical professional.

This information has been provided for the purpose of furthering health literacy and education on pharmaceutical misuse. All links provided are for the purpose of aiding the user, and do not constitute an endorsement of service.